Sun Hydraulics Privacy Policy & Website Use

 Sun Hydraulics, LLC (“Sun Hydraulics”) values your privacy, and we are committed to maintaining the highest level of confidentiality with all the information we receive. This Privacy Policy describes our data collection, use, and sharing practices. 

 References in this Privacy Policy to “you” or “your” means you, the individual user browsing and accessing www.sunhydraulics.com (the “Site”).  Where we refer to “us,” “we,” or “our,” this means Sun Hydraulics, LLC. 

What Kind of Information Does Sun Hydraulics Collect?

When browsing or accessing the Site, we collect browsing information from you, such as your internet protocol address (“IP address”), device type, internet browser name, web history, country location, internet service provider, and operating system type (collectively, “Browsing Information”).  We collect your postal code or country when you search for an authorized distributor from our network.  This browsing data is not attached to any personally identifiable information.

If you choose to enroll to receive our e-newsletter, we will collect your email address. When you address an inquiry to Sun Hydraulics using one of our contact forms, we collect personal information, including your first name, last name, email address, phone number, company name, country, postal code, the subject of your inquiry, and your communication to us.  This feature of the Site also enables you to upload a file and subscribe to our e-newsletter.

How is Information Collected by Sun Hydraulics? 

The Site collects Browsing Information via internet cookies and Google Analytics when a user visits, browses, or accesses the Site.  Cookies are small files that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser, which enable us to recognize you when you return to the Site.  Cookies enable us to provide you with a personalized experience on the Site.  We use cookies and we may, in the future, use web beacon technology to identify which webpages on the Site our visitors view. 

We collect your personal information when you contact us via the form provided on the Site.  If you contact us by telephone or facsimile, we will also collect your personal information to the extent required to respond to your inquiry.    

How is Information Used by Sun Hydraulics? 

We use the Browsing Information we collect to optimize and improve your user experience, to evaluate site speed and to troubleshoot and resolve problems with the site.  Browsing Information is also aggregated to help us track and identify the most popular content and features on our website.  We use Browsing Information to track the number of unique visitors to our site, to identify common web browser types, operating systems and internet service providers for future upgrades and improvements.  The information collected is not tied to any personally identifiable information.

We use the personal information we collect in our online forms to respond to your questions, requests and product ideas submitted through the Site, by telephone or facsimile.  With your affirmative consent, we use your personal information to subscribe you to our e-newsletter, which you may opt-out of at any time by following the directions contained in the email or by contacting us through the Site.

As part of our business, we contract with third-party service providers to host data and analyze Browsing Information.  These third-party service providers have access to your personal information only to the extent necessary for the third-party service provider to provide their services to us.  Each party is prohibited from using personal information for any other purpose and is required to maintain confidence over any such personal information. 

Information Sharing and Transfer

We do not sell the personal information we collect on the Site, over the phone or by facsimile.  If you request information about where to purchase a product, we will disclose your personal information to an authorized distributor that will contact you with more information.  We will also disclose your personal information where, in Sun Hydraulics’ sole discretion, disclosure is necessary to comply with an applicable law, statute, order, rule, ordinance, or administrative, governmental or judicial request or to prevent a crime or injury.  Disclosure of your personal information also occurs as set forth in the preceding section concerning our third-party service providers. 

Control Over Your Data

You are not required to provide us with personal information when accessing or browsing the Site.  Depending upon your internet browser and settings, you may be able to reject cookies.  Please be aware that rejecting cookies on our Site may cause certain functions and features of the Site to stop working.  To learn more about Google Analytics and ways to disable or block such technology, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Some functions and features will require certain information, including personal information, be provided by you as a prerequisite for gaining access or otherwise being able to utilize that function or feature.   To the extent you enroll to receive our e-newsletter or any other promotional materials from us, you may opt-out of receiving these materials at any time by unsubscribing in accordance with the instructions located at the bottom of the email or by contacting us through the Site. 

Children

United States

In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), we will never knowingly request personal information from anyone under the age of 13.  Users of the Site must be at least 13 years of age.  If you are under 13 years of age, you should not provide information to us without the involvement of a parent or guardian.  If you believe a child has provided us with personal information, that child’s parent or guardian should contact us to delete such information from our records. 

European Union

Any child under 13 years of age or that is a “minor” as defined by applicable European Union (“EU”) or EU state law, rule, regulation, directive, or order, is prohibited from providing any personal data or information to Sun Hydraulics. Any parental guardian with legal responsibility over a child located within the EU is encouraged to contact us at the address provided below if they have any reason to suspect their minor child has provided us with personal data so that we may promptly delete and destroy such personal data.

How to Contact Us

Sun Hydraulics
1500 West University Parkway
Sarasota, FL 34243
Telephone: (941) 362-1200
Fax: (941) 355-4497

Changes

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy and will post notice of changes on the Site when we make a change concerning how we collect, use and share your personal information.  Please look at the “Last Updated” legend located at the bottom of the page to see when the Privacy Policy was last reviewed.  It is your responsibility to regularly check this Privacy Policy for updates.  Your continued use of the Site shall constitute your acceptance of any amendment or change to this Policy. 

European Union Data Rights

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) is effective on May 25, 2018.  In accordance with the GDPR, controllers of certain personal information have a duty to provider users located with the European Union with specific information and disclosures concerning how Sun Hydraulics handles personal data and your data rights. 

Identity of the Controller

Sun Hydraulics
1500 West University Parkway
Sarasota, FL 34243
Telephone: (941) 362-1200
Fax: (941) 355-4497

Purposes of the Processing

Your personal data is processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Recipients of Categories of Personal Data

We provide personal data to our third-party service providers in accordance with contractual agreements we have with such third-party service providers to render services necessary for hosting, maintaining, and administering the Site. Personal data is only used by our third-party service providers to the extent for the purposes of fulfilling that service provider’s contractual obligations to us.  Our third-party service providers are prohibited from using personal data except as required to provide their services to us, and each is required to maintain confidentiality of such personal data. 

Transfers

If a transfer of your personal data is required to a third country or international organization, the transfer is pursuant to appropriate and suitable safeguards, including execution of the Standard Contractual Clauses as approved by the European Commission.

Retention Schedule for Personal Data

We maintain the personal data that you provide and we collect until you contact us to request deletion of such information.   

Data Rights

EU data subjects have the following data rights:

  • A right to access to the personal data we have for such data subject;
  • A right to rectification of incorrect personal data;
  • A right to erasure of the personal data we have for such data subject;
  • A right to restriction of processing concerning such data subject;
  • A right to object to our processing of such personal data;
  • A right to data portability, that is, a copy of the data we have on such data subject;
  • A right to withdraw consent at any time to our processing of such data subject’s personal data; and
  • A right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

You may exercise your data rights by contacting us, in writing, at the address indicated above.

Website Use: Limited Warranty & Limitations of Liability

Data and information contained on this website are believed to be accurate but are provided "as is" without warranty, condition, or representation of any kind (whether statutory, express, or implied, oral or written), including, but not limited to, any and all implied warranties or conditions of fitness or suitability for any particular purpose (whether or not Sun Hydraulics knows, has reason to know, has been advised, or is otherwise in fact aware of any such purpose), whether alleged to arise by law, course of dealing, course of performance, or custom or usage of trade.

Sun Hydraulics does not warrant that the functions contained in this website will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that this website, including the server that makes it available, are free from viruses or other harmful components. In no event shall Sun Hydraulics be liable for any incidental, consequential (including, but not limited to, lost profits, business, or other pecuniary loss), indirect, punitive, or special damages arising out of or in any manner incident, relating, pertaining, or attributable to the use of or inability to use this website. By accessing and using this website the user agrees to and is bound by the Terms and Conditions of Use.

User Access

Sun Hydraulics may at any time, in its sole discretion: (1) revoke the access of any user to this website; (2) modify, change, withdraw, or delete this web site and/or any of these Terms and Conditions of Use in whole or in part.


Links to Third-Party Sites

This website contains links to third-party websites. The linked sites are not under the control of Sun Hydraulics, and Sun Hydraulics is not and cannot be responsible for the contents of any linked website or any link contained in a linked website. Sun Hydraulics is providing these links only as a convenience, and the inclusion of a link does not imply endorsement of the linked website by Sun Hydraulics.

Last Updated: August 2018